Analysis of neural circuit formation in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKINORI Tokunaga  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70549451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経発生 / 神経回路網 / 発生工学 / 神経回路綱 / 再生医療 / エレクトロポーレーション
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanism of regulating the patterning of neural circuits in developing brain had remained unclear. Therefore we introduced the GFP tracer into developing mouse brain by in utero electroporation to visualize cerebrocortical neuronal cells and the circuits. This method was useful for analyzing the candidate genes concerned with neuronal differentiation and the circuitry formation. By using this method, we identified several functional genes and generated conditional knockout mice.