Regulation of energy homeostasis by mRNA deadenylase complex in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (50549475)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発現制御 / Deadenylation / マイクロアレイ / 糖尿病 / 脂質代謝 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ / 脂質
Research Abstract
Obesity is a life-threatening factor and is often associated with dysregulation of gene expression. The molecular mechanism underlying the development of obesity is largely unknown. In this research project, we showed that CCR4-NOT deadenylase complex plays a key role in energy metabolism. We also identified target mRNAs of CCR4-NOT complex in the liver. Furthermore, we solved the structure of CNOT6L and CNOT7 protein. These findings may be useful to understand the mechanism of the development of obesity.