Analysis of the molecular mechanisms controlling self-renewal and differentiation of breast cancer stem cells using systems biological methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HINOHARA Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (50549467)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳癌 / 癌幹細胞 / GSEA解析 / NF-κB / PI3K/Akt / GSEA
Research Abstract
We used gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA), which is an analytical method for determining gene expression profiles on the basis of potential pathways and identified that breast cancer cell lines contain a CD44hi/CD24low breast cancer stem cell population with a distinct molecular profile, which includes inflammatory properties. We also identified that NF-κB, one of the main regulator of inflammatory signaling pathway, regulates the self-renewal capacity of breast cancer stem cells.