Analyzing the biological significance in intracellular localization of Toll Like Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takuma  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (30554505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTLR4 / LPS / TLR5 / Flagellin / PRAT4A / マクロファージ / 細胞内分布 / 自然免逸 / Toll Like Receptor / 炎症 / フラジェリン
Research Abstract
Toll-like receptor s(TLRs) sense a variety of microbial products. TLRs activate innate immune responses and prime adaptive immune responses. TLR4/MD-2, a sensor for LPS, delivers the MyD88-dependent signal from the cellsurface, then traffics to endolysosomes and delivers the TRIF/TICAM-1-dependent signal. Both signals are thought to be dependent on cell surface TLR4/MD-2. Although TLR4/MD-2 is located also in recycling endosomes, the Golgi apparatus or the endoplasmic reticulum, little is known abouta role for intracellular TLR4/MD-2 in LPS responses. We here studied intracellular LPS sensing in macrophages. PRAT4A (protein associated with TLR4 A) is a cochaperone for a general chaperone gp96 and required for cell surface expression of TLR4/MD-2. Cell surface TLR4/MD-2 was undetectable on PRAT4A deficient thioglycollate-elicited peritoneal macrophage cells (P-Macs) and bone marrow-derived macrophages (BM-Macs). LPS responses were all abolished in PRAT4A deficient P-Macs, whereas a part of LPS responses remained detectable in PRAT4A deficient BM-Macs. Of note, LPS responses in PRAT4A deficient BM-Macs were not necessarily dependent on TRIF/TICAM-1 signaling. PRAT4A deficient BM-Macs showed unimpaired production of both TRIF/TICAM-1-dependent chemokine RANTES (CCL5) and MyD88-dependent chemokine MCP-1 (CCL2). Moreover, up-regulation of co-stimulatory molecules, CD40 and CD86 was notaltered. In contrast, TRIF/TICAM-1-dependent production of type I IFN was profoundly impaired. These results demonstrate that intracellular TLR4/MD-2 is responsible for unique set of LPS responses.