Analysis of leukemia stem cell regulation by leukemia oncogene Evi-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomohiko  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (90553694)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 白血病 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
We have recently generated Evi-1-GFP knock-in mice, which can trace Evi1 mRNA level in vivo, and we revealed that Evi-1 is highly expressed at both fetal and adult hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). In addition, we also clarified that Evi-1 positive murine HSC (KSL) function as long-term HSC by bone marrow transplantation assay, and that Evi-1 can mark long-term HSC which is the most immature hematopoietic cells. (These data are now on submission) Next, for the analysis of leukemia stem cell regulation by Evi-1, we made chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) mouse of Evi-1-GFP knockin origin by using BCR-ABL oncogene. We revealed that Evi-1 positive KSL cells had highest Evi-1 expression in these model mice which implied that Evi-1 could regulate CML stem cells. Our original analysis of leukemia stem cell is still ongoing for the purpose of establishing specific therapy of CML stem cells.