Recommendations on the essential support for women to continue working during perinatal and childrearing stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Masayo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40547824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords就労継続 / 就労女性 / 妊娠期 / 看護学 / 育児期
Research Abstract
We investigated the necessary support needed by pregnant women to allow them to continue working during their pregnancy and childrearing stages. Results revealed that employers need to provide prompt information for pregnant employees for them to fully understand their pregnant situation, and create a system for pregnant employees and their unborn child to get the necessary amount of food, nutrition, rest and a conducive environment for child rearing in their company. Pregnant women also need to request support from their managers, colleague and public consultant on matters related to social concerns and labor insurance. Medical staffs need to offer the essential psychological interventions for working pregnant women.