Development of real-time assessment technology and care methodology based on wound infection pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Gojiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70547827)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクオラムセンシング / 褥瘡 / 感染 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
It is still unclear that how bacteria invade the wound and cause wound infection. In the present study, the researcher focused on quorum sensing signal molecule, acylated homoserine lactone (AHL) as a key target for wound infection pathogenesis. By applying the AHL to the granulation tissue of full-thickness wound in rats, marked inflammatory reaction was observed. The specific up-regulation of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) consisting of AP-1 on their promoter region was observed in AHL treated fibroblastic cell lines. The researcher further revealed that AP-1/MAPK signaling was considered to be involved in AHL induced MMP up-regulation. These results indicated the new insights for understanding the mechanism of wound infection through quorum sensing signaling.