Project/Area Number |
21890079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAKI Hiroaki Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20547567)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | CARASIL / TGF-β / BMP-2 / BMP-4 / small vessel disease / HTRA1 / TGF-βファミリー / TGF-β1 |
Research Abstract |
HTRA1, a serine protease, decreases the signaling of TGF-β family members such as TGF-β and BMPs, but the mechanism remains unkown. TGF-β and BMPs are synthesized as a proprotein and cleaved into mature form by furin in the trans-Golgi network. This study elucidated that HTRA1 cleaves the proprotein in the endoplasmic reticulum, resulting in reduced mature form and decreased the signaling by interfering with furin-dependent cleavage of TGF-β family members.