Search for non-natural type bioactive compound produced by fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAYO Hikaru  Kanazawa University, 薬学系, 助教 (20547129)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords取込実験 / 非天然型化合物 / Aspergillus属 / イタコン酸 / 海洋由来微生物 / ヘキシルイタコン酸
Research Abstract
Five new itaconic acid derivatives were isolated from Aspergillus sp. Two of the derivatives were isolated from feeding experiment with itaconic acid precursor and have had oxalyl group. Secondly, to stimulate the fungus to produce itaconic acid derivative, we examined the influence of culture conditions on feeding experiment. Accordingly, this research found that feeding experiment has drawn the structure diversity of natural product.