Project/Area Number |
21890084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Takeo Kanazawa University, 薬学系, 准教授 (30541742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMAI Ikumi 金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
SHIRASAKA Yoshiyuki 金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (60453833)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | トランスポーター / アミノレブリン酸 / プロトポルフィリン / 化学療法 / フェロキラターゼ / 光力学療法 / 有機アニオン / プロトポルフォリン / 薬物排泄 / 光力学診断 / 蛍光診断 |
Research Abstract |
5-Aminolevulinic acid is one of the most potent photodynamic therapeutic agents, because it induces tumor cell-specific intracellular accumulation of a photosensitizer, protoporphyrin IX (PPIX). However, molecular mechanisms of such 5-ALA-induced PPIX accumulation remain unclear. In the current study, in order to establish a basis to predict efficacy of photodynamic therapy to treat cancer, molecular mechanisms of intracellular accumulation of PPIX induced by 5-ALA were studied in various human cancer cell lines exposed to 5-ALA. Results suggested that PPIX accumulation is likely determined by PPIX biosynthesis, ferrochelatase (FECH) activity and PPIX efflux.