Investigation for rolesof post translational modificationbynitric oxide (NO) in Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
Kanazawa University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kentaro  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 特定助教 (80507393)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 一酸化窒素 / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / 神経細胞死 / 翻訳後タンパク質修飾
Research Abstract
It is reported that S-nitrosylation of Parkin regulates its activity and might play a role in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease, however, its function in physiological or pathophysiological situation is incompletely understood. I have tried to identify cysteine residue(s) S-nitrosylated in Parkin by proteomics method using MS and generating truncated forms of Parkin. I found some candidate cysteines but did not comfirm that those are S-nitrosylated in physiological conditions. On the other hand, I found Synhilin-1, which is reported to be ubiqutinated by Parkin, was S-nitrosylated by nNOS. These data indicate not only Parkin itself but substrate of Parkin is regulated via S-nitrosylation.