Increased efficacy of internal radiotherapy with novel radiosensitizer in malignant neuroendocrine tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAYANO Daiki  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 助教 (10547152)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経芽細胞腫 / 内照射療法
Research Abstract
Intraperitoneal administration of^<131> I-metaiodobenzylguanidine had higher accumulation than intravenous administration of^<131> I-metaiodobenzylguanidine in mice with peritoneal seeding of neuroblastoma. Internal radiotherapy with intravenous administration of^<131> I-metaiodobenzylguanidine did not improve the survival of mice with peritoneal neuroblastoma. On the other hand, internal radiotherapy with intraperitoneal administration of^<131> I-metaiodobenzylguanidine prolonged survival of mice with peritoneal neuroblastoma compared with controls and mice treated with intravenous^<131> I-metaiodobenzylguanidine therapy.