Abortion education in nurse, midwife, and public health nurse programs : national survey and international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Maki  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 助教 (60547181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工妊娠中絶 / 教科書内容分析 / 助産師教育 / 保健師教育 / 看護師教育 / 助産教育 / 看護教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to assess the amount of abortion care content included in Japanese language nursing Textbooks and to examine the inclusion and extent of abortion education in accredited nurse practitioner, nurse-midwifery, and public health nurse in Japan. AS compared with USA in abortion care education, Japan is well behind. Nursing educators in Japan should introduce textbooks and guideline with abortion care information that will prepare registered nurses, nurse-midwifery, and public health nurse to improve the abortion care and to apply these concepts to their nursing roles through abortion care counseling and woman care.