The effects of illuminance level on sleep condition, daily activity, or physical and mental health status of frail elders living at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMORI Akie  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 助教 (80507369)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords照度 / 要支援高齢者 / 睡眠 / 活動量 / 抑うつ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to show the relation between illuminance level and sleep condition, daily activity or physical and mental health status of frail elders living at home. The subjects consist of 24 frail elders in A prefecture. The longer the daylight period at 500lx and over was, the lower the score of depression was. The longer the period at 100lx and over was, the higher the level of physical health status was. On the contrary, the lower mean illuminance level during the stay in bed was, the lower the score of depression was. The longer the awakening period at 100lx and over was, the higher the level of physical health status was.
These results suggested that the relation between illuminance level and physical and mental health status might exist.