Study for lifestyle factors to affect blood pressure in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WADA Keiko  Gifu University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00532673)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血圧 / 小児 / 生活習慣 / 疫学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 予防医学
Research Abstract
Hypertension promotes atherosclerosis and contributes to the development of cardiovascular disease. Hypertension is generally unusual among children, but many studies have shown the tracking of blood pressure from childhood to adulthood. Thus, early intervention for high blood pressure is important in order to prevent cardiovascular disease later in life. We assessed what lifestyle factors affect blood pressure in children. In the results, we found a negative association between seaweed intake and blood pressure. Intakes of vitamin 12 and folic acid were inversely associated with blood pressure. We will investigate lifestyle factors to affect blood pressure among children.