Analysis of the structure and formation mechanism of lipid droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZATO Nami  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, COE特任助教 (60547454)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪滴 / 凍結割断レプリカ標識法 / (位相差)電子顕微鏡 / ADRP / 小胞体膜ドメイン / 凍結割断レプリカ法 / 小胞体 / 電子顕微鏡 / 脂防滴
Research Abstract
In this study, as the aim to clear the function of lipid droplets, I noticed the structure and formation of lipid droplets. I performed the biochemical experiments and the analysis of ultra-structure by using freeze-fracture replica staining and ultra-section with the electron microscope observation. In the biochemical experiments, it revealed that the lipid droplets from culture cells had many proteins, which were distributed in the endoplasmic reticulum. In the electron microscope observations, there were differences in the structures between artificial lipid droplets, made to contain the same elements, and the prepared lipid droplets from the culture cells.