Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of Lamin A degradation by RFP and its significance in malignant transformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takuya  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00551970)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLamin A / RFP / Ubiquitin / 蛋白分解
Research Abstract
We found that Ret Finger Protein (RFP) catalyze the ubiquitination of Lamin A. We could not prove the degradation of Lamin A by ubiquitination as initially envisioned, however, we found that both RFP and Lamin A can positively regulate cancer cell migration. Therefore, our findings indicate another possibility that RFP regulates the Lamin A's function through its ubiquitination. Since there is no report that the mechanism regulates Lamin A through ubiquitination, our results preface the novel investigation of regulation of Lamin A.