Revealing the lung cancer mechanism using expression profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHINATSU Arima  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, COE特任助教 (00534843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺癌 / マイクロRNA / マイクロアレイ / 肺腺癌 / mRNAマイクロアレイ / miRNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify networks composed of mRNAs and miRNAs that show distinctive abnormality in the control of expression in the development of lung cancer. Thus, we extracted genes and miRNAs that are likely to directly regulate each other. As a result, we have found 10 pairs of miRNAs and their potential direct downstreams as well as 12 pairs of transcription factors and miRNAs of their potential targets. They included previously reported pairs including miR-29c and DNMT3A/DNMT3B as well as E2F8 and miR-18a. The regulatory interactions between the miRNAs and the coding genes are being experimentally validated.