Developing a novel therapy with umbilical cord blood cells for perinatal brain injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshiaki  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30435862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臍帯血 / 周産期脳障害 / 臍帯血幹細胞
Research Abstract
It is urgent to develop novel therapies for infants with perinatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE). In the present project, we have performed basic experiments for developing a novel therapy with human umbilical cord blood cells (HUCB), which is most ideal source of stem cells for perinatal brain injuries. After establishing a perinatal HI rat model, we evaluated the effect of administration of HUCB on perinatal HIE. We injected HUSB peritoneally after hypoxic-ischemic insult. The injected HUSB migrated into the brain, and tended to exert the anti-apoptotic and anti-oxidative effect, and increase the cell proliferation.