Development of a novel electrode for the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUI Nobuyuki  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70547554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脱神経筋 / 神経細胞 / basic fibroblast growth factor(FGF) / 電動義手 / FGF / Cybernetics / 後根神経節細胞
Research Abstract
The goal of this experiment is to evaluate transplantation of rat embryonic neurons into adult rat peripheral nerve and the effect of intramuscular administration of FGF-2 with neuron transplantation. We found that neuron transplantation into peripheral nerve formed functional motor units and injection of FGF-2 with neuron transplantation didn't prevent muscle atrophy.