The study of the communication system for elderly patients and their caregivers with ICT tools (webcam and Blog)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORI Miyako  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (70547562)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Ayae  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80321610)
KUBOTA Masakazu  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80452267)
KOIKE Teruhiko  名古屋大学, 総合保険体育科学センター, 准教授 (90262906)
FURUYA Ayana  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知症 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 痴呆
Research Abstract
We conducted the studies to examine that-(1) How does the communication with webcam effect for elderly people suffering from dementia and their caregiver, (2) the effect of the use of ICT on stress reduction for caregivers who stay-at-home.(1) End of the intervention period, we found a statistically-significant result on improvement in time of sleeping on the caregiver of intervention group.(2) 39 blogger filled out the attached questionnaires. The responses to that uestion were : (1) social support, (2) coping with stress, (3) perception of the event. It was clear that blogging was an effective way to reduce a stress for caregivers.