Establishment of biomarker and prognostic marker of feces and peripheral blood in colorectal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKUGAWA Yoshinaga  Mie University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30555545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸癌 / マーカー / 糞便 / 血液 / fecal colonocyte / 末梢血 / marker / carcinogenesis
Research Abstract
The gene abnormality that is involved in carcinogenesis of colorectal cancer has been clarified. Recently, some researchers tried to establish the high accurate screening method by detecting the gene abnormalities of the feces. Moreover, the establishment of the new prognostic marker and biomarker of the peripheral blood in colorectal cancer patients can be helped to advance the treatment of colorectal cancer. The aim of this study is to detect the new prognostic marker and biomarker in colorectal cancer patients used with feces and peripheral blood. We have demonstrated that DPEP1 expression in normal colonic mucosa was very low, but it was highly expressed in colorectal adenoma and cancer specimens. DPEP1 expression in colorectal cancer was negatively correlated with parameters of pathological aggressiveness and poor prognosis. In addition, DPEP-1 was expressed after the mutation of p53 in familial adenomatoud polyposis (FAP) patients. These data suggested that DPEP1 is expressed in the early stages of colon carcinogenesis and affects cancer cell invasiveness. Although we could not demonstrate a significant gene marker of the feces in colorectal cancer, we could showed that loss of tumour expression of sIL-6R was associated with colorectal cancer disease progression via IL-6 trans-signaling pathway. Moreover, analysis of preoperative peripheral blood of colorectal cancer patients showed that increased expression of CXCL16 was associated with disease progression and poor prognosis. Because this marker was strongly correlated with hepatic metastasis, we are being continued to clarify the association between these markers and the mechanism of organ specific metastasis in vivo and in vitro.