Epidemiological study on the fatty acids composition of red blood cell membrane and subclinical atherosclerosis in middle aged Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Aya  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 特任講師 (60546068)
Research Collaborator UESHIMA Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70144483)
MIURA Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
FUJIYOSHI Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (10567077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疫学 / 循環器疫学 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪酸 / 潜在性動脈硬化 / 潜在性動脈
Research Abstract
To clarify the anti-atherosclerotic effect of n-3 fatty acids, we investigated the relationship between sub-atherosclerosis and RBC membranous fatty acids in 260 middle-aged men living in a community. The standard deviation of n-3 fatty acids was smaller in RBC membrane than in serum, which suggested that RBC membranous fatty acids reflected stable condition. Among middle aged Japanese men, the n-3 fatty acids of RBC membrane was not related to coronary artery calcification.