Project/Area Number |
21890109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
TERASHIMA Tomoya Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教 (40378485)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ウイルス / バイオテクノロジー / 再生医学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We established two stable cell lines, which were 293-cre cells and 293-fiber cells. 293-cre cells continuously expressed cre recombinase, are essential to be produced helper-dependent adenovirus vectors as one of the gutless virus vectors. 293-fiber cells are used to be produced and amplified the helper virus with high affinities against neuronal cells. (2) We stored much amount of wild type helper virus with 293-cre cells to be produced wild type HDAd. (3) We stored much amount of DRG targeting helper virus with 293-fiber cells to be produced DRG targeting HDAd. (4) cDNA of glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) was subcloned from cDNA library of mouse brain and inserted into pdelta28 vector with EF-1 promoter for HDAd production. (We also produced pdelta28-TNF-siRNA vector for knockdown of TNF-alpha.) (5) We published the article for selective gene therapy for the neurons with tissue specific targeting HDAd system. And we made the presentation about them at severa meeting and propagated the usefulness and the possibilities in future of our studies.