The art of life of elderly people living alone in Remort island -After the operation of Fracture of the femur women-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KINJYO Yatsuko  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教 (20548193)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエスノグラフィー / 島嶼看護 / 生活の術 / 大腿骨骨折 / 文化 / 看護人類学 / 離島 / 独居
Research Abstract
This report studies the following problems that how does elderly people living alone in Remort island after the operation of Fracture of the femur. The purpose of this study is to paid attention to national cross-cultural in Japan. I researched 8 elder people and Investigation ground stays 76days. We conducted non-structured interviews and use participant observation live together informants to collect data on "The art of life" of subjects in their daily life. We analyzed this data using qualitative induction with Ethnography.
The art of life of the subjects were categorized into 8 themes. I did it while the staying alone elderly person who lived in the Remote island received the life under the severe natural environments called intense heat and the typhoon, and being in circumstance that I couldn't but leave it with a family because of islands characteristics in the sea to boast of I continued it, and continuing working. In addition, I could make sport of one by performing faith of various aboriginality faiths suitable for oneself and, including ancestor worship, got the support of the heart. And I performed the association that ascertained a weir skillfully while using the mutual aid network which assumed shared territorial bonding, a blood relative called the Remort island society a base. In addition, as for "The art of life" of the male elderly people, it became clear to be a mental base by the ancestor worship, thought and the pride that I did not want to rely on as much as possible.