Synthetic Studies on Amide Bond Isosteres and Their Application to Artificial CXCR4 Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Tetsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50547867)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医薬品化学 / アミド結合等価体 / ジペプチドイソスター / クロロアルケン / シスアミド等価体 / α,α-ジクロロ-βt-アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Replacement of the planar amide bond with a surrogate alkene substructure represents a promising approach to overcome their major limitations such as poor bioavailability and short physiological half-life, which limit their medicinal and biological use. However, development of effective ground state isosteric and isoelectronic analogues of the amide bond have yet to be developed. In this study, synthetic methodologies for a newly designed chloroalkene dipeptide isosteres (CADIs) were examined to develop diastereoselective, divergent, and practical synthetic approaches toward (Z)-chlororalkene and (E)-chloroalklene isostere skeletons utilizing organocopper-mediated reactions. These studies should contribute to the development of peptidomimetics-based medicinal chemistry.