Project/Area Number |
21890117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Teruhisa Kyoto University, 生命科学系キャリアバス形成ユニット, 助教 (90393199)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 分子心臓病態学 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞生物学 / 体細胞初期化 |
Research Abstract |
Recent technologies to reprogram somatic cells into induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells have been expected as a powerful tool of regeneration therapy for end-staged heart failure. However, duration of iPS cell derivation and the risk of tumorigenesis including teratoma after cell implantation as well as limited efficiency for cardiac differentiation are considered as great barriers against the clinical application of this powerful approach. To overcome these problems, by modifying the reprograming process, here we show the novel alternative strategy which enables us to create cardiac myocytes directly from fibroblasts rapidly and efficiently with a low risk of tumorigenesis. In addition, we established the mouse experimental model to evaluate the effect of this strategy as an innovative cardiac regeneration therapy.