Modeling and analyzing pathogenesis of cryopyrin-associated periodic syndrome using induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Megmu  Kyoto University, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (90535486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCryopyrin関連周期熱症候群 / NLRP3 / 疾患iPS細胞 / iPS細胞 / 血球分化
Research Abstract
Cryopyrin-associated periodic syndrome (CAPS) is an severe autoinflammatory syndrome caused by mutations of NLRP3. To investigate the mechanism of disease and for drug screening, we established patient-specific induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells from two CAPS patients with somatic mosaicism. Both mutant and wild type clones were obtained, and these clones were differentiated into macrophages. Disease-associated features such as overproduction of IL-1beta, pyronecrosis were observed only in mutant clones. Thus we succeeded to establish a disease-model of CAPS using iPS cells.