Study on defense mechanisms of bacteria and host cells in infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Mitsuko  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (30510440)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / 細菌 / オートファジー / 輸送体 / 多剤耐性菌 / 排出蛋白質
Research Abstract
Autophagy is a bulk degradation process in eukaryotic cells and functions as one of defense mechanisms upon bacterial infection. The origin and source of autophagosomal membranes are long-standing questions. We revealed by using both molecular biological tools and electron tomography that the endoplasmic reticulum is a source for autophagosomal membranes.