Analysis of molecular mechanism of arteriovenous patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIDOYA Hiroyasu  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00543886)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管新生 / 血管再生 / 組織再生 / 再生医療 / 腫瘍血管 / 発生
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyze the apelin/APJ system to establish the new method of effective neovascularization therapy. In the skin of mouse embryo, apelin is expressed in artery and APJ is expressed in vein. Moreover we found that apelin produced by artery effect to APJ in vein and contribute to arteriovenous patterning.