Analysis of the induction and activation of intestinal Th17 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI KOJI  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60546787)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTh17細胞 / Treg細胞 / 腸内細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 制御性T細胞 / クロストリジウム / TH17細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / SFB
Research Abstract
Th17 cells, one of T helper subsets, secrete interleukin-17 (IL-17), IL-17F, and IL-22 and have significant roles in protecting the host from bacterial and fungal infections, as well as autoimmune diseases. I have demonstrated that Th17 cells are abundant in intestinal mucosa and Th17 cell accumulation in gut is induced by segmented filamentous bacteria (SFB). At the same time, the accumulation of regulatory T cells (Tregs) in gut is mediated by Clostridium species.