Application of Polyphasic Calcium Phosphates to Direct Pulp Capping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIBA Wakako  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10523087)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 覆髄 / リン酸カルシウム / dentin bridge / 象牙芽細胞 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 硬組織誘導
Research Abstract
Poly-CaP is effective to induce hard tissue formation because of its Ca-releasing property from the soluble calcium phosphates phase on the surface. Poly-CaP was also found to support proliferation and to promote differentiation of odontblast-like cells on its surface. Activation of odontoblastic function is suggested to be involved in the effectiveness of Poly-CaP to induce hard tissue formation. Impregnation of resin into etched HAp surface, with production of no gap at the bonding interface, was seen for all adhesives. These results suggest that its usefulness for direct pulp capping.