Correlation of Overexpression of Efflux Pump Genes with Antibiotic Resistance in Escherichia coli Strains Clinically Isolated from Urinary Tract Infection Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUFUKU Tomihiko  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10533771)
Research Collaborator SHIGEMURA Katsumi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00457102)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬剤排出ポンプ / 大腸菌 / 抗菌薬耐性 / efflux pump
Research Abstract
Efflux system overexpression is reported to contribute to Escherichia coli resistance to several antibiotics. This study investigated the correlation of antibiotic susceptibilities with overexpression of the efflux pump genes. We examined the expression level of efflux pump genes of E. coli. Significant relationships were demonstrated between overexpression of efflux pump genes and antibiotic resistance. This study demonstrated that increased expression of efflux pump genes can lead to fluoroquinolone resistance in E. coli causative UTI. These results contribute to our knowledge of the efflux system and raise the possibility of developing new agents such as efflux pump inhibitors (EPIs) to antibiotic-resistant E. coli.