Regulation of sphingolipid signal by acid-β-glucosidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KITATANI Kazuyuki  Tottori University, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (40539235)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸性グルコセレブロシダーゼ / セラミド / 炎症 / p38 / スフィンゴ脂質 / ゴーシェ病 / GBA1 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Acid-β-glucocerebrosidase (GBA1) contributes to the formation of ceramide and signal that suppresses p38δ activation and IL6 formation. In this project, the PI uncovered that p38δ is involved in inducing the formation of proteases including MMP1 and MMP13. Moreover, in GBA1-deficient Gaucher disease model, the activation of inflammatory kinase p38 was significantly increased. Taken together, GBA1-ceramide pathway is suggested to account for suppressing p38δ-mediated inflammatory responses.