Prediction of the treatment effect of chemotherapy for the patients with hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOUSO Kazuhiro  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10314668)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝癌 / 化学療法 / 糖鎖 / サイトカイン / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
Recently, several anti-cancer drugs for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma were developed and the survival of the patients was prolonged. However, the effect and side effect of the drugs were different from the patient to patient. In this experiment, we reported that over-expression of several cytokines related to angiogenesis and down regulation of certain glycans were correlated with poor response to the drugs and with increased side effects.