Effect of various designs of a Palatal Augmentation Prosthesis on speech after total glossectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUWAKI Michihiro  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (30549829)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordspalatal augmentation prosthesis / PAP / 構音障害 / 舌全摘 / 舌癌 / Palatal augmentation prosthesis / 発音障害 / 舌接触補助床 / リハビリテーション / Palatal Augmentation Prosthesis
Research Abstract
For total glossectomy patients, there is no clinical or scientific basis for the design of palatal augmentation prostheses (PAPs). We suggest a more effective shape for the PAP to improve speech by comparing the vault shape of three different PAPs. The three different PAPs were made for a patient who had undergone total glossectomy. PAP1 almost filled the oral cavity with the floor of the mouth barely touching it. For PAP2 and 3, the width and height were reduced, respectively. Speech was most intelligible when using PAP3.