Development of a novel method of promoting alveolar bone formation by controlling the expression of BMP antagonist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Takuo  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20325096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords質細胞 / BMP / BMPアンタゴニスト / siRNA / 骨髄由来間質細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to identify the BMP antagonists which expressed during osteogenic differentiation induced by BMP-2 and develop a novel method for promoting alveolar bone formation by controlling the expression of those antagonists. In this study, I demonstrate knockdown of SOST by RNA interference in vitro resulted in a significant increase in the expression of the osteogenic marker alkaline phosphatase and the deposition of extracellular mineral, in response to osteogenic stimulation.