Development of evaluation method for configurational stability of chiral carbanions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Hidaka  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60549004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成化学 / 不斉反応 / キラルカルバニオン / 立体化学的安定性 / Wittig転位 / 溶媒効果 / 求電子置換反応
Research Abstract
We have developed a new method for quantitatively assessing the configurational stability of organolithiums next to conjugative electron-withdrawing group in which the stability can be estimated from the stereochemical analysis of the products in the reaction. We have also examined the effects of solvents on the configurational stability of chiral carbanions using a variety of solvents and additives.