Brain imaging studies on cognitive distortions and cognitive behavioral therapy in patients with eating disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshie  Hiroshima University, 保健管理センター, 講師 (70548990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords摂食障害 / 脳機能画像研究 / fMRI / 身体イメージ
Research Abstract
We investigated the functional abnormalities in brain systems during processing of negative stimuli concerning body images in patients with eating disorders. Brain responses were measured using functional magnetic resonance imaging in female patients with eating disorders and healthy young women. Our study showed that distorted cognition of negative stimuli concerning body image in patients with eating disorders were related to enhanced activation in the amygdala and the prefrontal cortex. These abnormal brain functions may help provide better accounts of the psychopathological mechanisms underlying eating disorders.