The elucidation of mechanisms and significance of DSPP cleavage in dentiongenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigeki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30549762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords象牙質 / DSPP / 遺伝子改変マウス / 過剰発現細胞株
Research Abstract
Dentin phosphoprotein (DPP) and dentin sialoprotein (DSP) are cleaved products of precursor dentin sialophosphoprotein (DSPP). In this research, we explored the mechanisms and the biological significance of DSPP cleavage into two proteins using cell lines expressing cleavage-resistant DSPP. We observed DSP specific band under 100kDa from the condition medium of normal DSPP transfectants. Conversely, we detected DSP and DPP specific bands over 100kDa from mutated DSPP transfectants. Interestingly, the intensity of DSP and DPP specific bands of mutated DSPP was apparently higher than that of normal DSPP. These results suggested that we successfully generated stable trasnfectants expressing normal or mutated DSPP and cleavage of DSPP might affect the secretion or the extracellular deposition of DSP and DPP.