Effect of bone formation ability using the biomimetic bone graft material with some cytocines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Ayumu  Hiroshima University, 病院, 歯科診療医 (10555155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 骨再生 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
In order to acquire higher bone formation ability, we fabricated carbonate apatite collagen sponges with cytokines, The aim of this study is to evaluate values of these bone graft materials from points of view of the biometerial and in vitro. They had 3-dementional structures and didn't change by addition of cytokines. In carbonate apatite collagen sponges with cytokines, number of cells significantly increased compared with controls.