Study of craniofacial tissue induction by aggregation culture
Project/Area Number |
21890161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NABESHIMA Koh Hiroshima University, 病院, 歯科診療医 (10550999)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アニマルキャップ / ES細胞 / 再生医療 / 顔面組織 / 顎顔面組織 |
Research Abstract |
By the Xenopus aggregation method, aggregate inducing cartilage tissues of maxillofacial region, which activin A-treated cells were mixed with untreated cells at a ratio of 1:5, and aggregate inducing notochord at a ratio of 1:1 were generated. when 1:5 and 1:1 aggregate were subjected to a microarray experiment using Xenopus DNA microarray chips representing over 8,000 unigenes, we identified 51 genes that are specifically up regulated in 1:5 aggregate. Of the 51, 9 genes have been linked to neural crest induction. Among them, we investigated any genes that haven't been involved in neural crest and revealed that syntenin and tamalin genes expressed in maxillofacial region of Xenopus.