Clarification in regulatory expression mechanism of lubrication functional protein SZP and therapeutic development of temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Takashi  Hiroshima University, 医薬学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40551057)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSZP / サイトカイン / 機械的負荷 / 摩擦係数 / リン脂質 / 潤滑機能 / ヒアルロン酸
Research Abstract
It was suggested that SZP is regulated by growth factor and cytokine. Overloading may cause the reduction of the SZP expression and increase the frictional coefficient as the result of mechanical stress-induced cytokines. From these results, it was suggested SZP is involved in the first stage of cartilage degradation.