Applications of amelogenin to the induction of bone regeneration by using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANNE Yuki  Hiroshima University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50526241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメロゲニン / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生治療 / エナメル蛋白
Research Abstract
It is demonstrated that amelogenin increases the proliferation of MSCs by an interaction with LAMP1 through MAPK-ERK signaling pathway. In addition, amelogenin up-regulated the expressions of bone specific marker and mineralization activity in the osteogenic differentiation of MSCs. Amelogenin increases the expression of BMP-6, known as a promoting factor for bone differentiation.