Development of the molecular target therapy for oral squamous cell carcinoma by tumor angiogenesis inhibit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ITASHIKI Yasutaka  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 医員研究 (70530236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBevacizumab / S-1 / 血管新生阻害 / アポトーシス / ヒト口腔細胞株 / 5-FU / ベバシズマブ / TS-1 / VEGF / 腫瘍新生血管 / Ki67 / ヒト口腔癌細胞株 / ベバチズマブ / VEGFR1 / VEGFR2
Research Abstract
Because the combination of bevacizumab and S-1 which was a 5-FU-based anticancer agent which was the molecular target drug of the vascularization repressor showed a significant antitumor effect in the implanted nude mouse of the oral squamous cell carcinoma cell, HSC-2, it was suggested that it was with new Tumor dormancy therapy for oral cancer.