Effect of hot neck malagma on relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Naoko  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40549945)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords頸部温罨法 / リラクゼーション / 唾液アミラーゼ / 自律神経 / 主観的評価 / クリティカルケア / 温罨法 / 自律神経系
Research Abstract
There were few burdens on patients, and this study was intended that we tested the efficacy of the hot neck malagma that was a simple and easy method for the patients who received critical care. As a result, ptyalin accepted a decrease after an experiment, and, as for the cervical hot compress, a subjective response showed algetic reduction unlike a foot bath.Also, a comfortable feeling increased the l hot neck malagma by psychologic reaction similar to a foot bath.