Non-invasive estimation of input function in ultra-rapid CBF/CMRO2 measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUDOMI Nobuyuki  Kagawa University, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳酸素代謝 / 脳血流 / PET / 入力関数 / 動態解析 / PET検査 / 脳酸素代謝量 / 非観血法 / 迅速検査法 / 画像診断
Research Abstract
The Purpose of the present study is to develop a non-invasive method for obtaining cerebral blood flow (CBF) and oxygen metabolism (CMRO_2) in rapid PET measurement. In the present approach, a model function was introduced to express a shape and scale of input function, and then tissue response curves for water and oxygen, respectively, was calculated, i.e., model tissue curves were obtained. The model tissue curves were fitted to the measured multiple brain tissue curves and obtained parameters for the model function reconstructed the input functions. In the measured data, the accuracy of CBF and CMRO_2 were 13% using the non-invasive procedure. Also, simulation showed that the accuracy for the present method is around 10%. All these findings supported that the present method would of use for CBF and CMRO_2 PET examination.