Development of molecular imaging probes applied for multimodality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SANO Kohei  Kyushu University, 薬学研究科, 特定助教 (00546476)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線 / 分子認識 / 薬学
Research Abstract
We established a radiolabeled γ-polyglutamic acid (γ-PGA) complex as a nanocarrier for molecular imaging with high cell uptake and low toxicity. This ^<111> In labeled PGA complex with strong anionic surface showed low cytotoxicity, indicating the high biocompatiblility. ^<111> In-PGA complex exhibited the high uptake by macrophage. Moreover, ^<111> In-PGA complex clearly visualized the sentinel lymph node (SLN) with single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT), suggesting that ^<111> In-PGA complex is useful as a SLN imaging probe with low cytotoxicity.