Study for the pathogenesis of Small -for-Size Syndrome after living donor liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Mizuki  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 特任助教 (30546461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords過小グラフト / 生体肝移植
Research Abstract
Suppression of MEK/ERK signaling pathway in the early phase after hepatectomy resulted in gradual regenerative response and ameliorated the prognosis of rats after critical hepatic volume reduction as a consequence of coordinated replication of hepatocytes and sinusoidal endothelial cells. Among 334 liver transplant recipients, 41 patients developed postoperative septic complications, and their 1-year survival rates were significantly worse than those without sepsis. In a multivariate analysis, small graft syndrome and delayed enteral nutrition were selected as independent risk factors for development of postoperative septic complications.