The relationship between chromosomal instability and spindle assembly checkpoint in gastric cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIMA Kosuke  Kyushu University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00546559)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 細胞周期 / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / 紡錘体チェックポイント / Mad2 / Cdc20 / DNA ploidy / BubRl
Research Abstract
Gastric cancers show high frequency of DNA aneuploidy, a phenotype of chromosomal instability. It is suggested that the abnormal spindle assembly checkpoint is involved in DNA aneuploidy, but the underlying mechanism is still unclear. We studied the mechanism by assessing the expression of Cdc20 in gastric cancer. The mRNA expression of Cdc20 was not associated with DNA aneuploidy in vitro and gastric cancer patients.